Products

Indonesian Vanilla Grades & Specifications

Whole vanilla beans in three grades plus pure vanilla powder, each with its own specification for your application.

Bundle of Grade A vanilla beans
Close-up of dark oily vanilla beans

Our Vanilla Grades

Specifications below are typical values for each grade. Exact figures for your lot are confirmed on the COA before shipment.

Bundle of Grade A vanilla beans
Gourmet / Premium

Planifolia Grade A

Plump, supple pods with an oily sheen and a rich, creamy vanilla aroma. Our top grade for chefs and premium food makers.

Vanillin
2.0% – 2.4%
Moisture
30% – 35%
Length
17 – 22 cm
Appearance
Dark brown, oily sheen

Best forGourmet gelato, artisanal chocolate, fine bakery & pastry

Request This Grade
Cured vanilla beans held by hand
Floral & Fruity

Tahitensis Grade A

Soft, perfumed pods with fruity and anise-like notes, prized for beverages, fragrance and gourmet desserts.

Vanillin
1.8% – 2.2%
Moisture
30% – 35%
Length
15 – 20 cm
Appearance
Deep mahogany brown

Best forCraft beverages, perfumery, gourmet desserts & extracts

Request This Grade
Vacuum-packed vanilla beans
Industrial

Grade C / Extraction

Drier, shorter or split beans with solid vanillin content. The economical choice for extraction and flavour production.

Vanillin
1.5% – 1.8%
Moisture
20% – 25%
Length
12 – 16 cm (short/split)
Appearance
Dark brown to black, dry

Best forCommercial extracts, oleoresin production, flavour manufacturers

Request This Grade
Pack of pure vanilla powder
100% Ground Beans

Pure Vanilla Powder

Whole vanilla beans finely ground with nothing added. Easy to dose evenly in dry blends and mixes.

Purity
100% ground beans, 0% additives
Mesh Size
60 – 80 mesh
Moisture
< 10%
Appearance
Rich dark brown

Best forDry bakery mixes, protein powders, specialty beverage mixes

Request This Grade

Compare All Grades

A quick side-by-side view to help you choose the right grade.

GradeVanillinMoistureLength / MeshAppearanceBest For
Planifolia Grade A2.0% – 2.4%30% – 35%17 – 22 cmDark brown, oily sheenGourmet gelato, artisanal chocolate, fine bakery & pastry
Tahitensis Grade A1.8% – 2.2%30% – 35%15 – 20 cmDeep mahogany brownCraft beverages, perfumery, gourmet desserts & extracts
Grade C / Extraction1.5% – 1.8%20% – 25%12 – 16 cm (short/split)Dark brown to black, dryCommercial extracts, oleoresin production, flavour manufacturers
Pure Vanilla Powder–< 10%60 – 80 meshRich dark brownDry bakery mixes, protein powders, specialty beverage mixes

Ordering & Shipping

Trade Terms for International Buyers

Clear, simple terms so you can plan your purchase with confidence. Larger or recurring orders can be discussed directly with our team.

Minimum Order
10 kg for a trial order; larger volumes are negotiable.
Samples
Available before your first order. Sample and courier costs are deducted from that order.
Packaging
1 kg vacuum-sealed packs in export cartons; other pack sizes on request.
Incoterms
FOB Tanjung Priok (Jakarta), CIF or CNF.
Payment
T/T, 50% deposit and 50% before shipment.
Lead Time
2 to 4 weeks after order confirmation and deposit.
Shipping
Sea freight for bulk orders; air freight or courier for samples and small orders.
Supply Capacity
Available on request.

Export documents provided with every shipment:

Commercial InvoicePacking ListCertificate of OriginPhytosanitary CertificateCertificate of Analysis (COA)
Vacuum pack of cured vanilla beans

Frequently Asked Questions

Can’t find what you need? Our team usually replies within one working day.

Can I order a sample before placing a bulk order?

Yes. Samples of every grade are available. The sample and courier cost is deducted from your first order. Send us the grade and quantity you need by WhatsApp or email.

What is your minimum order quantity?

A trial order starts at 10 kg. For regular or larger orders, volume and pricing can be discussed with our team.

Which vanilla grade should I choose?

Planifolia Grade A suits gourmet desserts, chocolate and bakery. Tahitensis Grade A is best for beverages, fragrance and floral desserts. Grade C is the economical choice for extraction, and vanilla powder works well in dry mixes.

How are the beans packed for export?

Beans are vacuum-sealed in 1 kg packs and placed in export cartons to protect aroma and moisture. Other pack sizes can be arranged on request.

Which export documents do you provide?

Every shipment comes with a commercial invoice, packing list, certificate of origin, phytosanitary certificate and certificate of analysis (COA).

Which payment and shipping terms do you accept?

We work with T/T payment (50% deposit, 50% before shipment) and ship FOB Tanjung Priok, CIF or CNF. Lead time is usually 2 to 4 weeks.

Start Your Order

Request a Sample or Quotation

Tell us the grade, volume and destination port. We will reply with specifications, pricing and sample options.

Vanilla Taste Indonesia logoVanilla Taste Indonesia

Indonesian vanilla beans and pure vanilla powder, graded and packed in Jakarta for buyers around the world.

Contact

© 2026 Vanilla Taste Indonesia. All rights reserved.Jakarta, Indonesia